2009 Awards (13th Annual)

Comments: No Comments
Upper page: Awards

^ Winner ^

Best Picture

^ The Hurt Locker ^
Inglourious Basterds
A Serious Man
Up
Up in the Air

Best Animated Feature

Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Ponyo
The Princess and the Frog
^ Up ^

Best Foreign Language Film

Broken Embraces
Police, Adjective
Silent Light
Summer Hours
^ The White Ribbon ^

Best Documentary

^ Anvil! The Story of Anvil ^
The Beaches of Agnès
Capitalism: A Love Story
The Cove
Food, Inc.

Best Director

^ Kathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker ^
Neill Blomkamp – District 9
James Cameron – Avatar
Joel & Ethan Coen – A Serious Man
Quentin Tarantino – Inglourious Basterds

Best Actor

Jeff Bridges – Crazy Heart
George Clooney – Up in the Air
Sharlto Copley – District 9
Joaquin Phoenix – Two Lovers
^ Jeremy Renner – The Hurt Locker ^

Best Actress

^ Mélanie Laurent – Inglourious Basterds ^
Carey Mulligan – An Education
Gabourey Sidibe – Precious
Meryl Streep – Julie & Julia
Tilda Swinton – Julia

Best Supporting Actor

Peter Capaldi – In the Loop
Jackie Earle Haley – Watchmen
Woody Harrelson – The Messenger
Anthony Mackie – The Hurt Locker
^ Christoph Waltz – Inglourious Basterds ^

Best Supporting Actress

Vera Farmiga – Up in the Air
Anna Kendrick – Up in the Air
Diane Kruger – Inglourious Basterds
^ Mo’Nique – Precious ^
Julianne Moore – A Single Man

Best Original Screenplay

(500) Days of Summer – Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
The Hurt Locker – Mark Boal
^ Inglourious Basterds – Quentin Tarantino ^
A Serious Man – Joel & Ethan Coen
Up – Bob Peterson

Best Adapted Screenplay

District 9 – Neill Blomkamp & Terri Tatchell
^ Fantastic Mr. Fox – Wes Anderson and Noah Baumbach ^
In the Loop – Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci and Tony Roche
Up in the Air – Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner
Where the Wild Things Are – Spike Jonze & Dave Eggers

Best Original Score

Fantastic Mr. Fox – Alexandre Desplat
The Informant! – Marvin Hamlisch
Star Trek – Michael Giacchino
^ Up – Michael Giacchino ^
Where the Wild Things Are – Carter Burwell and Karen O

Best Editing

(500) Days of Summer – Alan Edward Bell
Avatar – Steve R. Moore, John Refoua & Stephen Rivkin
District 9 – Julian Clarke
^ The Hurt Locker – Chris Innis and Bob Murawski ^
Inglourious Basterds – Sally Menke

Best Cinematography

Avatar – Mauro Fiore
District 9 – Trent Opaloch
The Hurt Locker – Barry Ackroyd
^ Inglourious Basterds – Robert Richardson ^
A Serious Man – Roger Deakins

No Comments - Leave a comment

Leave a comment


Welcome , today is Tuesday, July 22, 2014