2008 Awards (12th Annual)

Comments: No Comments
Upper page: Awards

^ Winner ^

Best Picture

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Slumdog Millionaire
^ WALL-E ^
The Wrestler

Best Animated Feature

Bolt
Dr. Seuss’ Horton Hears a Who
Kung Fu Panda
^ WALL-E ^
Waltz with Bashir

Best Foreign Language Film

A Christmas Tale
The Counterfeiters
I’ve Loved You So Long
^ Let the Right One In ^
Waltz with Bashir

Best Documentary

Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About His Father
Encounters at the End of the World
I.O.U.S.A.
^ Man on Wire ^
My Winnipeg

Best Director

Darren Aronofsky – The Wrestler
Danny Boyle – Slumdog Millionaire
David Fincher – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
^ Christopher Nolan – The Dark Knight ^
Andrew Stanton – WALL-E

Best Actor

Benicio del Toro – Che
Richard Jenkins – The Visitor
Frank Langella – Frost/Nixon
Sean Penn – Milk
^ Mickey Rourke – The Wrestler ^

Best Actress

Anne Hathaway – Rachel Getting Married
Sally Hawkins – Happy-Go-Lucky
Meryl Streep – Doubt
^ Michelle Williams – Wendy and Lucy ^
Kate Winslet – Revolutionary Road

Best Supporting Actor

Robert Downey, Jr. – Tropic Thunder
Philip Seymour Hoffman – Doubt
^ Heath Ledger – The Dark Knight ^
Eddie Marsan – Happy-Go-Lucky
Michael Shannon – Revolutionary Road

Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams – Doubt
Penélope Cruz – Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Viola Davis – Doubt
^ Marisa Tomei – The Wrestler ^
Kate Winslet – The Reader

Best Original Screenplay

In Bruges – Martin McDonagh
Milk – Dustin Lance Black
Synecdoche, New York – Charlie Kaufman
^ WALL-E – Andrew Stanton & Jim Reardon ^
The Wrestler – Robert D. Siegel

Best Adapted Screenplay

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Eric Roth
The Dark Knight – Jonathan Nolan & Christopher Nolan
Frost/Nixon – Peter Morgan
^ Let the Right One In – John Ajvide Lindqvist ^
Slumdog Millionaire – Simon Beaufoy

Best Original Score

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Alexandre Desplat
^ The Dark Knight – James Newton Howard & Hans Zimmer ^
Milk – Danny Elfman
Slumdog Millionaire – A. R. Rahman
WALL-E – Thomas Newman

Best Editing

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Kirk Baxter & Angus Wall
The Dark Knight – Lee Smith
Milk – Elliot Graham
^ Slumdog Millionaire – Chris Dickens ^
WALL-E – Stephen Schaffer

Best Cinematography

Australia – Mandy Walker
Che – Peter Andrews
^ The Dark Knight – Wally Pfister ^
The Fall – Colin Watkinson
Slumdog Millionaire – Anthony Dod Mantle

Breakthrough Filmmaker

^ Tomas Alfredson – Let the Right One In ^
Charlie Kaufman – Synecdoche, New York
Kurt Kuenne – Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About His Father
Martin McDonagh – In Bruges
Steve McQueen – Hunger

Breakthrough Performer

Russell Brand – Forgetting Sarah Marshall
Kåre Hedebrant – Let the Right One In
^ Lina Leandersson – Let the Right One In ^
Dev Patel – Slumdog Millionaire
Brandon Walters – Australia

No Comments - Leave a comment

Leave a comment


Welcome , today is Thursday, October 23, 2014