2005 Awards (9th Annual)

Comments: No Comments
Upper page: Awards

^ Winner ^

Best Picture

Brokeback Mountain
Crash
Good Night, and Good Luck.
^ A History of Violence ^
Munich

Best Animated Feature

Corpse Bride
Howl’s Moving Castle
Madagascar
Robots
^ Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit ^

Best Foreign Language Film

2046
Caché
^ Downfall ^
Kung Fu Hustle
Oldboy

Best Documentary

The Aristocrats
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
^ Grizzly Man ^
March of the Penguins
Murderball

Best Director

George Clooney – Good Night, and Good Luck.
^ David Cronenberg – A History of Violence ^
Peter Jackson – King Kong
Ang Lee – Brokeback Mountain
Steven Spielberg – Munich

Best Actor

^ Philip Seymour Hoffman – Capote ^
Terrence Howard – Hustle & Flow
Heath Ledger – Brokeback Mountain
Joaquin Phoenix – Walk the Line
David Strathairn – Good Night, and Good Luck.

Best Actress

Joan Allen – The Upside of Anger
Felicity Huffman – Transamerica
Keira Knightley – Pride & Prejudice
Naomi Watts – King Kong
^ Reese Witherspoon – Walk the Line ^

Best Supporting Actor

Matt Dillon – Crash
Paul Giamatti – Cinderella Man
Jake Gyllenhaal – Brokeback Mountain
William Hurt – A History of Violence
^ Mickey Rourke – Sin City ^

Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams – Junebug
^ Maria Bello – A History of Violence ^
Catherine Keener – Capote
Rachel Weisz – The Constant Gardener
Michelle Williams – Brokeback Mountain

Best Original Screenplay

Broken Flowers – Jim Jarmusch
Crash – Paul Haggis and Bobby Moresco
^ Good Night, and Good Luck. – George Clooney and Grant Heslov ^
Match Point – Woody Allen
The Squid and the Whale – Noah Baumbach

Best Adapted Screenplay

^ Brokeback Mountain – Larry McMurtry and Diana Ossana ^
Capote – Dan Futterman
The Constant Gardener – Jeffrey Caine
A History of Violence – Josh Olson
Munich – Tony Kushner and Eric Roth

Best Score

Batman Begins – James Newton Howard and Hans Zimmer
^ Brokeback Mountain – Gustavo Santaolalla ^
King Kong – James Newton Howard
Munich – John Williams
The New World – James Horner

Best Editing

The Constant Gardener – Claire Simpson
Good Night, and Good Luck. – Stephen Mirrione
A History of Violence – Ronald Sanders
Munich – Michael Kahn
^ Sin City – Robert Rodriguez ^

Best Cinematography

2046 – Christopher Doyle, Pung-Leung Kwan and Lai Yiu-fai
Brokeback Mountain – Rodrigo Prieto
Good Night, and Good Luck. – Robert Elswit
The New World – Emmanuel Lubezki
^ Sin City – Robert Rodriguez ^

Breakthrough Filmmaker

Judd Apatow – The 40-Year-Old Virgin
Craig Brewer – Hustle & Flow
^ Paul Haggis – Crash ^
Bennett Miller – Capote
Joe Wright – Pride & Prejudice

Breakthrough Performer

Nathan Fillion – Serenity
Georgie Henley – The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Tony Jaa – Ong-Bak: The Thai Warrior
Q’orianka Kilcher – The New World
^ Owen Kline – The Squid and the Whale ^

No Comments - Leave a comment

Leave a comment


Welcome , today is Monday, September 1, 2014