2000 Awards (4th Annual)

Comments: No Comments
Upper page: Awards

^ Winner ^

Top 10 films

  1. Almost Famous
  2. Requiem for a Dream
  3. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
  4. Dancer in the Dark
  5. Traffic
  6. Gladiator
  7. Quills
  8. Wonder Boys
  9. Chicken Run
  10. Erin Brockovich

Best Picture

^ Almost Famous ^
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Dancer in the Dark
Requiem for a Dream
Traffic

Best Foreign Language Film

The Color of Paradise
^ Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon ^
Girl on the Bridge
Shower
Yi Yi

Best Documentary

Dark Days
The Eyes of Tammy Faye
^ The Filth and the Fury ^
The Life and Times of Hank Greenberg
One Day in September

Best Director

^ Darren Aronofsky – Requiem for a Dream ^
Cameron Crowe – Almost Famous
Ang Lee – Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Steven Soderbergh – Traffic
Lars von Trier – Dancer in the Dark

Best Actor

Christian Bale – American Psycho
Russell Crowe – Gladiator
Michael Douglas – Wonder Boys
^ Tom Hanks – Cast Away ^
Geoffrey Rush – Quills

Best Actress

Joan Allen – The Contender
Björk – Dancer in the Dark
^ Ellen Burstyn – Requiem for a Dream ^
Laura Linney – You Can Count on Me
Julia Roberts – Erin Brockovich

Best Supporting Actor

Jack Black – High Fidelity
Willem Dafoe – Shadow of the Vampire
^ Benicio del Toro – Traffic ^
Albert Finney – Erin Brockovich
^ Philip Seymour Hoffman – Almost Famous ^
Joaquin Phoenix – Gladiator

Best Supporting Actress

Jennifer Connelly – Requiem for a Dream
^ Kate Hudson – Almost Famous ^
Elaine May – Small Time Crooks
Frances McDormand – Almost Famous
Zhang Ziyi – Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon

Best Ensemble

^ Almost Famous ^
Requiem for a Dream
^ State and Main ^
Traffic
Wonder Boys

Best Screenplay

^ Almost Famous – Cameron Crowe ^
Quills – Doug Wright
State and Main – David Mamet
Traffic – Stephen Gaghan
Wonder Boys – Steve Kloves
You Can Count on Me – Kenneth Lonergan

Best Original Score

Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon – Tan Dun
Dancer in the Dark – Björk
Gladiator – Hans Zimmer, Lisa Gerrard and Klaus Badelt
O Brother, Where Art Thou? – T-Bone Burnett and Carter Burwell
^ Requiem for a Dream – Clint Mansell ^

Best Editing

Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon – Tim Squyres
Dancer in the Dark – François Gédigier and Molly Marlene Stensgård
Gladiator – Pietro Scalia
^ Requiem for a Dream – Jay Rabinowitz ^
Traffic – Stephen Mirrione

Best Cinematography

^ Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon – Peter Pau ^
Gladiator – John Mathieson
O Brother, Where Art Thou? – Roger Deakins
Requiem for a Dream – Matthew Libatique
Traffic – Steven Soderbergh

Best Cinematic Debut/Breakthrough

Jamie Bell – Billy Elliot
^ Björk – Dancer in the Dark ^
Patrick Fugit – Almost Famous
Kate Hudson – Almost Famous
Michelle Rodriguez – Girlfight

Best DVD

^ Fight Club ^
Gladiator
Magnolia
Seven: New Line Platinum Series Edition
Toy Story: Ultimate Toy Box Edition

Best DVD Special Features

^ Fight Club ^
Seven: New Line Platinum Series Edition
Terminator 2: Judgment Day: The Ultimate Edition
Toy Story: Ultimate Toy Box Edition

Best DVD Commentary

^ Fight Club ^
Gladiator
The Limey
Seven: New Line Platinum Series Edition
Three Kings

Best Film Related Website

^ Internet Movie Database ^

No Comments - Leave a comment

Leave a comment


Welcome , today is Tuesday, September 16, 2014