1999 Awards (3rd Annual)

Comments: No Comments
Upper page: Awards

^ Winner ^

Best Picture

^ American Beauty ^
Being John Malkovich
Fight Club
The Insider
Toy Story 2

Best Foreign Language Film

All About My Mother
The Dreamlife of Angels
The Red Violin
^ Run Lola Run ^
Xiu Xiu: The Sent Down Girl

Best Documentary

42 Up
American Movie
^ Buena Vista Social Club ^
Mr. Death: The Rise and Fall of Fred A. Leuchter, Jr.
Trekkies

Best Director

David Fincher – Fight Club
Spike Jonze – Being John Malkovich
Stanley Kubrick – Eyes Wide Shut
Michael Mann – The Insider
^ Sam Mendes – American Beauty ^

Best Actor

Jim Carrey – Man on the Moon
Russell Crowe – The Insider
Richard Farnsworth – The Straight Story
Edward Norton – Fight Club
^ Kevin Spacey – American Beauty ^

Best Actress

Annette Bening – American Beauty
Heather Donahue – The Blair Witch Project
Janet McTeer – Tumbleweeds
Hilary Swank – Boys Don’t Cry
^ Reese Witherspoon – Election ^

Best Supporting Actor

Wes Bentley – American Beauty
Michael Clarke Duncan – The Green Mile
John Malkovich – Being John Malkovich
^ Haley Joel Osment – The Sixth Sense ^
Christopher Plummer – The Insider

Best Supporting Actress

Thora Birch – American Beauty
Cameron Diaz – Being John Malkovich
^ Catherine Keener – Being John Malkovich ^
Julianne Moore – Magnolia
Chloë Sevigny – Boys Don’t Cry

Best Ensemble

^ American Beauty ^
Being John Malkovich
Cradle Will Rock
The Green Mile
Magnolia

Best Original Screenplay

American Beauty – Alan Ball
^ Being John Malkovich – Charlie Kaufman ^
Magnolia – Paul Thomas Anderson
The Sixth Sense – M. Night Shyamalan
Toy Story 2 – Andrew Stanton, Rita Hsiao, Doug Chamberlain and Chris Webb

Best Adapted Screenplay

^ Election – Alexander Payne ^
Fight Club – Jim Uhls
The Green Mile – Frank Darabont
The Insider – Eric Roth and Michael Mann
The Talented Mr. Ripley – Anthony Minghella

Best Original Score

American Beauty – Thomas Newman
Eyes Wide Shut – Jocelyn Pook
^ South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut – Marc Shaiman ^
Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace – John Williams
The Straight Story – Angelo Badalamenti

Best Editing

American Beauty – Tariq Anwar and Christopher Greenbury
Fight Club – James Haygood
The Limey – Sarah Flack
^ Run Lola Run – Mathilde Bonnefoy ^
Three Kings – Robert K. Lambert

Best Cinematography

American Beauty – Conrad L. Hall
Eyes Wide Shut – Larry Smith
^ Sleepy Hollow – Emmanuel Lubezki ^
The Straight Story – Freddie Francis
Three Kings – Newton Thomas Sigel

Best Debut

^ Spike Jonze – Being John Malkovich ^
Charlie Kaufman – Being John Malkovich
Sam Mendes – American Beauty
Daniel Myrick and Eduardo Sánchez – The Blair Witch Project
Haley Joel Osment – The Sixth Sense

Best Film Review Website

^ Roger Ebert (suntimes.com/ebert/index.html) ^

Special OFCS Award

^ Internet Movie Database ^

No Comments - Leave a comment

Leave a comment


Welcome , today is Thursday, November 27, 2014